Skip to main content

Can I remain in Australia until my student visa expires if I have completed my course?

Published 03/09/2007 02.47 PM   |    Updated 08/02/2018 09.43 AM

Once you have completed your studies, you will need to seek advice directly from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to confirm how long you can remain in Australia on your current visa. This can vary as it is based on the student’s study and visa history therefore only DIBP can determine that.

Students wishing to remain in Australia after completing their studies may need to apply for another type of visa, please see the DIBP website for more information.
Should you require official documents from Curtin to confirm your status as student, such as a completion letter, please refer to the Current Students website for further information and how to obtain 'Official Student Documentation'.

Was this answer helpful?
Please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.
Didn't quite answer your question? Click here to ask us your question

What's your next question?


Advanced Search

Screen Reader users press Enter to Limit by product.  Limit by product

Search Tips